Besides appliances and utilities, landlords are responsible for providing a safe living environment. Be sure your ad is in the best classification. Keep in mind that tenants may also have certain allergies that can make these conditions worse. Housing discrimination is prohibited by the Fair Housing Act. State laws and local housing codes outline specific obligations for a landlord requiring living conditions. If your landlord has failed to keep your rental unit livable, you may be able to stop paying rent until the repairs are made. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. This content is designed for general informational use only. Be sure your lease or rental agreement spells out landlord The relationship between a tenant and landlord is generally mutually beneficial for both parties. rats in the kitchen) and imperil the tenant's health and safety.