At this hearing, the Estate Planning Lawyer will present the evidence gathered, using the courts Rules of Evidence and Procedure. Dirty Steel-Toe Boots, Episode 16: Investigations and the OSH Acts DOE Issues FOA for Carbon Capture Large-Scale Pilots and Carbon A Forward Look at IRAs Sweeping Impact on the EV Sector [PODCAST]. Voting, Board If there is a concern that an executor is acting improperly or should be disqualified, an attorney should be consulted to determine the appropriate action, if any, to take. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Notes, Premarital This evidence must be presented to the judge in an orderly fashion. Further, it is likely that criminal charges may be filed under such circumstances.